Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and Terms

Andrea Law Limited (we/us/our/firm) are committed to protecting and respecting your personal information and privacy. This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you from any of our services. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information; including the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and as of May 2018 The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This is in addition to our cookie policy which can be found here Cookie Policy

2. How to contact us

You can contact us using the following details:
Mail: For the attention of Costas Andrea, Andrea Law Limited, Torbay Business Centre, Lymington Road, Torquay, TQ1 4BD
Email: admin@andrealaw.co.uk
Telephone: 01803 321249

3. Your rights

Under the GDPR your rights are:
• The right to be informed – We must make available this privacy notice with the emphasis on transparency over how we process your data.
• The right of access – You are entitled to find out what details we may hold about you and why.
• The right to rectification – We are obliged to correct or update your details.
• The right to erasure – This is also known as the request to be forgotten.
• The right to restrict processing – You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing by us of your personal data.
• The right to data portability – You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data that you have provided to us.
•  The right to object – You have the right to object to us processing your data in relation to direct marketing and or profiling but we carry no profiling activities.
• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – We do not use automatic decision making or processing.

4. Who we are

For the purpose of the DPA and the GDPR, the data controller is Costas Andrea, Andrea Law Limited, 1.23 Torbay Business Centre, Lymington Road, Torquay, TQ1 4BD. If you want to request more information about our privacy policy or information regarding data protection you should admin@andrealaw.co.uk or write to us at our address provided in section 14.

5. What information will Andrea Law collect about me?

We process both Personal and Sensitive (Special) categories of data. Personal data we process may include name, address and email address. It also may include IP address. Due to the nature of our business we also process Sensitive (Special) categories of data, such as passport details, health data, medical records, bank account details, National Insurance Number, racial or ethnical origin.

Our collection methods are:

• Through your engagement of our services
• By communications with you and your insurers and their assistance companies
Through engagement of service providers

6. How will this be used?

We use information held about you in the following ways:
• To actively pursue the matter on which you have instructed us.
• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or because we have a “legitimate interest” in doing so. (A “legitimate interest” may arise, for example, when we may have been given a business card but do not have your express consent, or where we have an existing business to business relationship with you. Where we rely on “legitimate interests” we will record our decision and our method on making this decision. This can be requested by you at any time.)
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so, e.g. asking a question through our website.

7. When will you contact me, and will this be marketing?

If you were an existing client as at 1st May 2018, and have been receiving information about our legal services (marketing) from us, we will continue to contact you by postal and electronic means (e-mail) with information about our legal services, unless you ask us not to – please contact admin@andrealaw.co.uk
If you become a client after 1st May 2018, we will contact you by post or electronic means with information about our legal services, but only if you have consented to this. You can choose to not receive these types of communication by contacting admin@andrealaw.co.uk

8. Will you share my information with anyone else?

We will keep your information within the firm except where disclosure is required or permitted by law or when we use third party service providers (data processors) to supply and support our services to you. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Please see the below list of our data processors services:

• IT Provider – Cloud Service – IT Support;
• Email Provider;
• Wi-Fi Provider;
• Secure document disposal service;
• Secure Waste disposal service;
• Storage Facility;
• Accountants.

Given the nature of our work and the purpose for which we have been retained, it is important to know the organisations and individuals outside the firm with whom it will be necessary to share your personal details. We stress that this is solely to pursue the claim on which you have instructed us:

• Barristers and barristers’ chambers;
•  Insurers, including – your liability, medical, travel and legal expenses insurers and third party insurers against whom a claim is pursued or who are providing indemnity against the third party being pursued;
• Other lawyers (solicitors, barristers and attorneys) involved in your case, including those on the opposing side. Note that given the nature of the case and the jurisdiction it involves, this can include lawyers from other countries, including those outside the EU and those based in North America;
•  The Compensation Recovery Unit/Department of Work and Pensions;
• Doctors and other medical professionals, including medical agencies;
• Experts of other disciplines necessary for your case, including, employment, accountancy, property adaptations, etc.
• Cost draftsmen;
• Courts and other judicial bodies.

9. How long will you keep my details?

Our data retention policy is dictated by the DPA/GDPR and the requirements of our legal profession regulator, the Solicitors Regulatory Authority (SRA), a copy of which can be requested. At present we are obliged to keep details for 6 years.

10. Can I delete my details?

Under GDPR you have the right to erasure under specific circumstances; this will be decided on a case by case basis. Please contact us for more information relating to your rights.

11. Can I correct or update my details?

We will correct or update your data without delay provided you make the request in writing specifying which of your data is incorrect or out of date. If you have any concerns regarding this issue, please contact us.

12. Can I find out what details you hold?

We strive to be as open as we can be in giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the DPA and the ‘Right of Access’ under the GDPR. If we do hold information about you, we will respond in writing within one calendar month of your confirmed request.
The information we supply will:
• Confirm that your data is being processed
• Verify the lawfulness and the purpose of the processing
• Confirm the categories of personal data being processed
• Confirm the type of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, and
• Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form
To make a request for any personal information please write to us at the address provided in this policy. Please note that you may need to provide identification in order to prove who you are to access your data. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do not hold information about you, we will also confirm this in writing at the earliest opportunity.

13. Changes

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and changes may be made to it from time to time and we will notify you if any changes are made.

14. Complaints

You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal information. Please contact us using the details provided above. If you are still dissatisfied, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office: www.ico.org.uk

15 Client Authority

By providing your data (or the data of others) you give consent to this transfer, storing or processing of data provided to or held by us (or you have obtained necessary consents from individuals concerned) in accordance with the Privacy Policy above and with the accompanying Terms of Business.

 

...dependable, innovative and adaptable.

Global Support... Locally.